[3-08.2019-EN] Weekly overview of educational affairs in Georgia (in English)
09/08/2019 – 15/08/2019
The Tbilisi City Hall has announced a tender for procurement of the kindergarten food service. According to the terms of the tender, the bids started on August 14 and will end on August 16. Estimated procurement cost for the Right Embankment is 17,002,058 GEL, and for the Left Embankment is 3,265,221 GEL. Is 3 days a reasonable deadline for preparing and submitting the bids?
In the new school year, 7thgraders are facing major changes.
With the exception of the Russian textbook (which has not been approved), all subjects will be taught by new textbooks. As the National Curriculum and Assessment Division of the Ministry reports, the novelty is that natural sciences in this grade will be studied separately; physics and biology will be independent subjects just in the seventh grade, and studying chemistry as an independent subject will also start in the eighth year.
According to the decision of the Government of Georgia, the gift box for the first graders will also include a revised version of Iakob Gogebashvili’s “DedaEna”. The assessment of the revised “DedaEna” by the 14-member approval commission or its public discussion before printing is not stipulated. This version of “DedaEna” will be given to first graders as an additional textbook. The Ministry has already signed a 246,400 GEL contract, which will be completed in two stages. The pupils will get the first part of “DedaEna” in September and the second part should be published by December. The contract is concluded on 55,000 copies. The general expenses will be added with the remuneration for the Commission members.
The discussion on how the expenses relate to the benefits will be the later or overdue public concern.
According to the available data of the General Education Management Information System, as of July this year, there were 38312 practicing teachers, 24765 senior teachers, 496 leading teachers, 49 mentors. In 2018-2019, the number of teachers who have enhanced to the upper level with the growth of their salaries has increased by more than 5800.
“It is envisaged that more than 10,000 teachers will enhance their status in the coming 2019-2020 school year. The remuneration of teachers at different career levels is differentiated and increasing. The Ministry continues to support teachers in enhancing their status and improving the quality of teaching and learning. Along with other components of the education reform, the issue of growth of teacher remuneration is also being discussed,”- just in such a manner, without concrete figures and terms, the Ministry answers the questions put by EDU.ARIS.GE: Is it planned to increase teachers’ salaries since September? To whom (teachers of which status) the salaries will be increased and in what amount?
A team of four students from Tbilisi Komarov Physics and Mathematics Public School No.199 won three medals, including 1 gold and 2 bronze medals,at the 31st International Informatics Olympiad.
The International Olympiad was held on August 4-11 in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, with 327 students from 88 countries participating.
Under the order of the Prime Minister of Georgia N 267 dated August 9, 2019, Giorgi Vashakidze was appointed Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia. Since 2018 he has been the Head of the National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement. On this position he had replaced Natia Zedginidze-Jishkariani, who, according to the Ministry of Education, had left on her own accord.
As it turns out, based on the redistribution of functions, Giorgi Vashakidze has been assigned responsibility for vocational education, which earlier was coordinated by Irina Abuladze. We do not know whether this change is related to the violated deadlines of the competition for directors of vocational schools, which has been the subject of criticism from the media and trade unions. It is well known that Giorgi Vashakidze was a member of this competition commission.
Information on those enrolled in higher education institutions is likely to be released in late August. The process of appeals is underway. According to Kakha Jamburia, Deputy Director of the National Assessment and Examinations Centre, the review of appeals will be completed by the end of next week. According to him, this year about 2970 entrants addressed the Appeals Commission. According to the results of the tests, the knowledge of the entrants has neither improved nor deteriorated over the years.
It is desired that this undesirable stability be the subject of research.
Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia has started to receive applications for the position of Youth Representative of Georgia to the UN. Citizens of Georgia from 18 to 25 years old can participate in the competition. The deadline for applications is August 26. The winner will be announced in September 2019.
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia categorically denies the information on bonuses issued within the Ministry, as released in the media on the basis of the audit report, and states that in 2019, no bonuses have been given to any staff of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports. Why does the theme of the bonuses cause such anxiety and self-justification? A just bonus should be given, and the public should be informed of this praise.
Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia signed a memorandum of cooperation with the largest international technology company “Cardano Group” on June 17 this year.
The project, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia with the involvement of a group of American experts, envisages the registration of a school certificates, diplomas of vocational and higher education in a blockchain system. With the help of a special QR code, the customer will be able to easily submit and validate his or her educational certificates with a potential employer. The information will be stored in a unified system that guarantees the security of the user’s personal data. The project should be complete by the end of the year.
Expert Daniel Friedman, Head of Business Development at Cardano Group, assesses the transition to the third-generation blockchain technology in the Georgian education system as the top event and states that it will be the most reliable system to create a favourable environment adapted to the modern technology.
[3-08.2019-GE] – საგანმანათლებლო ამბების ყოველკვირეული მიმოხილვა (ქართულად)